Burrinjuck

From the Belubula River in the north to the Brindabella National Park in the south; and from Bland Creek in the west to the Abercrombie River in the east.

Map of Burrinjuck

Geographic information

Electoral district maps

High Resolution map
PDF (PDF)[2.9 MB]


Outline map
PDF (PDF)[413.3 KB]

Low Resolution map
(GIF)[510.0 KB]

Area

48,158 square kilometres

Postcodes

2580, 2581, 2582, 2583, 2584, 2585, 2586, 2587, 2588, 2590, 2594, 2611, 2618, 2620, 2621, 2663, 2666, 2671, 2720, 2721, 2722, 2725, 2726, 2727, 2729, 2792, 2793, 2794, 2797, 2799, 2803, 2804, 2805, 2807, 2808, 2809, 2810, 2871

Local Government Areas within district

Boorowa, Cootamundra, Gundagai, Harden, Weddin, Young and parts of Bland, Blayney, Cowra, Junee, Upper Lachlan and Yass Valley.

Localities

Adjungbilly, Aurville, Bango, Bannister, Bellmount Forest, Bendick Murrell, Berremangra, Berthong, Bethungra, Bevendale, Biala, Bigga, Billimari, Bimbi, Binalong, Binda, Blakney Creek, Bland, Blanket Flat, Boambolo, Bookham, Boorowa, Bowning, Brawlin, Breadalbane, Bribbaree, Broadway, Bulla Creek, Bumbaldry, Burra Creek, Burrangong, Burrinjuck, Canowindra, Caragabal, Cavan, Collector, Coolac, Coolalie, Cootamundra, Cottawalla, Cowra, Crooked Corner, Crookwell, Crowther, Cullerin, Cullinga, Cunningar, Currawong, Dalton, Darbalara, Darbys Falls, Demondrille, Dirnaseer, Edwardstown, Eurongilly, Frogmore, Fullerton, Galong, Garland, Gearys Gap, Gearys Gap, Gearys Gap, Glenelg, Glenerin, Gobarralong, Gocup, Godfreys Creek, Golspie, Good Hope, Gooloogong, Goondah, Grabben Gullen, Graham, Greenethorpe, Grenfell, Gundagai, Gundaroo, Gunning, Gurrundah, Hadley, Harden, Hovells Creek, Illabo, Jackalass, Jeir, Jerrara, Jerrawa, Jones Creek, Jugiong, Junee Reefs, Kangiara, Kialla, Kikiamah, Kingsvale, Koorawatha, Lade Vale, Laggan, Lake George, Laverstock, Lerida, Limerick, Lost River, Lyndhurst, Maimuru, Mandurama, Manton, Marchmont, Marsden, Memagong, Merrill, Milvale, Monteagle, Morangarell, Mount Adrah, Mount Collins, Mullion, Mundarlo, Murringo, Murrumbateman, Murrumburrah, Muttama, Nangus, Nanima, Narrangullen, Narrawa, Neville, North Yass, Nubba, Oolong, Peelwood, Pejar, Piney Range, Pinnacle, Pitstone, Prunevale, Pudman Creek, Pullabooka, Quandialla, Redbridge, Redground, Reids Flat, Reno, Richlands, Roseberg, Roslyn, Rugby, Rye Park, South Gundagai, Spring Range, Stockinbingal, Sutton, Tarrabandra, Taylors Flat, Thuddungra, Tubbul, Tuena, Tumblong, Tumorrama, Uriarra, Wagragobilly, Wallaroo, Wallendbeen, Wambidgee, Warraderry, Wattamondara, Wayo, Wee Jasper, Weedallion, Wheeo, Wirrimah, Wirrinya, Wollogorang, Wombat, Woodhouselee, Woodstock, Woolgarlo, Wyangala, Yalbraith, Yannawah, Yass, Yass River, Young.

This list is indicative only.

Demographic information

 ABS 2006 Census electorate quick stats including

  • Age
  • Country of Birth
  • Main Language Spoken at Home
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Marital Status
  • Labour Force
  • Employment
  • Income
  • Family Characteristics
  • Dwelling Characteristics
  • Household Composition
  • Landlord Type

Demographic Rating

Rural

Enrolment Statistics

District Enrolment

Election results

2007 State Election results
2011 State Election results

Recent History

1999 – Present Katrina Ann HODGKINSON National Party
1988 – 1998 (Alby) Albert John SCHULTZ Liberal Party
1973 – 1988 (Terry) Terence William SHEAHAN Australian Labor Party