Barwon

(Former District of Barwon)

From the Queensland border in the north to the Yathong Nature Reserve in the south; and from the Central Darling Council boundary in the west to Mount Kaputar National Park in the east.

Map of Barwon

Geographic information

Electoral district maps

Area

221,570 square kilometres

Postcodes

2329, 2356, 2357, 2379, 2381, 2382, 2386, 2387, 2388, 2390, 2395, 2396, 2397, 2398, 2399, 2400, 2401, 2405, 2406, 2409, 2411, 2672, 2821, 2823, 2824, 2825, 2827, 2828, 2829, 2830, 2831, 2832, 2833, 2834, 2835, 2836, 2839, 2840, 2842, 2843, 2844, 2850, 2873, 2874, 2875, 2877, 2878

Local Government Areas within district

Bogan, Bourke, Brewarrina, Cobar, Coonamble, Gilandra, Moree Plains, Walgett, Warren and part of Lachlan, Narrabri, Narromine and Warrumbungle.

Localities

Albert, Angledool, Armatree, Ashley, Baan Baa, Babinda, Balladoran, Baradine, Barwon, Bearbong, Beemunnel, Bellata, Berrigal, Biddon, Billeroy, Biniguy, Binnaway, Black Hollow, Bobadah, Bogan, Boggabilla, Boggabri, Bohena Creek, Bomera, Boolcarroll, Boomi, Bourbah, Bourke, Box Ridge, Breelong, Brewarrina, Buddabadah, Bugaldie, Bulla, Bullagreen, Bullarah, Bullawa Creek, Bulyeroi, Bundemar, Burren Junction, Burroway, Byrock, Canbelego, Canonba, Carinda, Cassilis, Cathundral, Cobar, Collarenebri, Collie, Combara, Come By Chance, Condobolin, Conimbia, Coolabah, Coolah, Coonabarabran, Coonamble, Couradda, Croppa Creek, Cryon, Cubba, Cumborah, Curban, Cuttabri, Dandaloo, Dandry, Drildool, Dunedoo, Edgeroi, Eenaweena, Enngonia, Eremerang, Euabalong, Euabalong West, Eulah Creek, Fifield, Five Ways, Fords Bridge, Garah, Gilgandra, Gilgooma, Gilgunnia, Gin Gin, Girilambone, Gongolgon, Goodooga, Goolhi, Goorianawa, Gowang, Gravesend, Gulargambone, Gumbalie, Gunderbooka, Gungalman, Gurley, Gwabegar, Hargraves, Harparary, Hermidale, Honeybugle, Irymple, Ivanhoe, Jacks Creek, Jews Lagoon, Kadungle, Kaputar, Kenebri, Kerrigundi, Kickabil, Kulwin, Leadville, Lightning Ridge, Louth, Macquarie Marshes, Magometon, Mallowa, Marthaguy, Maules Creek, Mendooran, Merah North, Merrigal, Merrygoen, Miandetta, Millie, Mollyan, Moree, Mount Foster, Mount Harris, Mount Hope, Mount Tenandra, Mulla, Mullaley, Mullengudgery, Mumblebone Plain, Mungindi, Murrawombie, Murrin Bridge, Napier Lane, Narrabri, Narromine, Nebea, Neilrex, Nevertire, New Angledool, Nombi, Noona, North Bourke, Nowley, Nymagee, Nyngan, Oxley, Pallamallawa, Pangee, Pigeonbah, Pilliga, Pine Clump, Pine Grove, Premer, Purlewaugh, Quambone, Quanda, Ravenswood, Red Hill, Rocky Creek, Rocky Glen, Ropers Road, Rowena, Sandy Creek, Snakes Plain, Spring Plains, Tambar Springs, Tannabar, Tarriaro, Tenandra, Teridgerie, Terry Hie Hie, Thalaba, The Marra, The Pilliga, Tilpa, Tindarey, Tonderburine, Tooloon, Tooraweenah, Tottenham, Trangie, Trundle, Tullamore, Tulloona, Turrawan, Uarbry, Ulamambri, Urawilkie, Walgett, Wanaaring, Warkton, Warren, Warrumbungle, Wattle Springs, Wee Waa, Weemelah, Weetaliba, Weilmoringle, Wilcannia, Willala, Wingadee, Yantabulla, Yarragrin, Yarraman, Yarrie Lake.

This list is indicative only.

Demographic information

ABS 2006 Census electorate quick stats including

  • Age
  • Country of Birth
  • Main Language Spoken at Home
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Marital Status
  • Labour Force
  • Employment
  • Income
  • Family Characteristics
  • Dwelling Characteristics
  • Household Composition
  • Landlord Type

Demographic Rating

Rural

Enrolment Statistics

District Enrolment

Election results

2007 State Election results
2011 State Election results

Recent History

2007 - Present Kevin John HUMPHRIES National Party
1995 - 2007 Ian Lindsay SLACK-SMITH National Party
1976 - 1995 (Wal) Wallace Telford John MURRAY National Party
1950 - 1976 Geoffrey Robertson D.C.M CRAWFORD Country Party