Enrolment Statistics

State District Enrolments

State District Enrolments - September 2017 Data

(NOTE: These statistics do not contain under 18 enrolments)

DistrictEnrolledDifference from Average
Albury56,9221.06%
Auburn55,471-1.52%
Ballina58,2233.37%
Balmain57,5002.09%
Bankstown53,917-4.28%
Barwon55,759-1.01%
Bathurst56,3580.06%
Baulkham Hills55,495-1.47%
Bega57,1851.53%
Blacktown55,952-0.66%
Blue Mountains54,805-2.70%
Cabramatta55,533-1.41%
Camden64,28514.13%
Campbelltown54,317-3.57%
Canterbury57,4261.95%
Castle Hill55,999-0.58%
Cessnock56,7670.78%
Charlestown55,579-1.33%
Clarence56,308-0.03%
Coffs Harbour54,665-2.95%
Coogee55,937-0.69%
Cootamundra53,491-5.03%
Cronulla56,9721.15%
Davidson55,193-2.01%
Drummoyne54,117-3.92%
Dubbo54,928-2.48%
East Hills54,974-2.40%
Epping54,464-3.30%
Fairfield54,836-2.64%
Gosford56,5590.41%
Goulburn56,9421.09%
Granville53,770-4.54%
Hawkesbury55,365-1.71%
Heathcote56,6000.49%
Heffron60,2456.96%
Holsworthy56,4340.19%
Hornsby55,058-2.25%
Keira58,7454.30%
Kiama55,043-2.28%
Kogarah54,483-3.27%
Ku-ring-gai54,387-3.44%
Lake Macquarie56,5820.46%
Lakemba55,511-1.45%
Lane Cove56,6710.61%
Lismore55,621-1.25%
Liverpool57,1551.47%
Londonderry61,3618.94%
Macquarie Fields58,9484.66%
Maitland58,1223.19%
Manly55,600-1.29%
Maroubra55,677-1.15%
Miranda55,237-1.93%
Monaro55,844-0.85%
Mount Druitt56,214-0.20%
Mulgoa57,9462.88%
Murray55,931-0.70%
Myall Lakes56,8170.87%
Newcastle58,0863.13%
Newtown56,8951.01%
North Shore55,407-1.63%
Northern Tablelands55,869-0.81%
Oatley54,074-4.00%
Orange56,5610.42%
Oxley56,293-0.06%
Parramatta57,3751.86%
Penrith56,125-0.36%
Pittwater55,914-0.73%
Port Macquarie58,6504.13%
Port Stephens55,476-1.51%
Prospect54,803-2.70%
Riverstone57,4682.03%
Rockdale56,7690.79%
Ryde55,426-1.60%
Seven Hills54,307-3.58%
Shellharbour61,9129.92%
South Coast55,932-0.70%
Strathfield53,882-4.34%
Summer Hill56,7160.69%
Swansea56,3730.08%
Sydney55,448-1.56%
Tamworth56,3670.07%
Terrigal57,2501.64%
The Entrance56,5370.38%
Tweed56,131-0.35%
Upper Hunter54,998-2.36%
Vaucluse57,2391.62%
Wagga Wagga54,881-2.56%
Wakehurst55,782-0.97%
Wallsend58,3823.65%
Willoughby54,826-2.66%
Wollondilly56,4960.30%
Wollongong60,6177.62%
Wyong56,7640.78%
Enrolled    Total/ Districts over 5% variance5,238,2776 Districts
Average    enrolled/ over 5% variance56,325.566.45%

Past 2013 State District Enrolments (updated monthly)

Past 2013 State District Enrolments (XLS 245.1KB) excel file logo

Users of this spread sheet of monthly NSW 2013 electoral district enrolment information should be aware that this spreadsheet will include more monthly data as more data sets are produced from the initial data set available in November 2014. Enrolment trends will of course become more apparent as more monthly data is included post November 2014.

This spread sheet contains 3 sheets:

  • Data Tables: enrolment figures and percentage variations for current and previous monthly periods,
  • Current State Graph: an all-district graph of the latest enrolment figures,
  • District Trend Graph: a chart to show the enrolment variation trend of a user selected District

ARCHIVE PURPOSES ONLY

State District Enrolments - October 2014 – Will not be Updated.

The Last Published 2004 Redistribution District Enrolment Statistics

(NOTE: These statistics do not contain under 18 year olds in the enrolment figures.)

Past 2004 State District Enrolments (XLS 509.5KB) excel file logo

Users of this spread sheet of monthly NSW 2004 electoral district enrolment information should be aware that the data contained in this spreadsheet is the final data set available in those 2004 district boundaries. The data set will no1t be updated at all in the future.

The last election event to use the 2004 redistribution boundaries were the 25 October 2014 State by-elections in the districts of Charlestown and Newcastle.

Local Government Enrolments

As the non-residential roll lapses after each Local Government election and councils are able to amend ward boundaries, the NSWEC does not publish local government enrolment statistics.

Current and historical monthly enrolment by LG area/ward and Census Collection District are available at the NSWEC Local Government website. Note that there are no trend statistics included at this location.